close

Wisconsin Concealed

Wisconsin No Weapons

Wisconsin's concealed carry laws allow local units of government to decide if concealed weapons will be allowed in the buildings under their care. NOTICE OF REFUSAL OF RIGHT TO CARRY CONCEALED While the specific statutory sections of the new law, as noted above, only reference notices regarding firearms, property owners possess the general right to limit or condition access to their property. This would include prohibitions or limits on possessing "dangerous" weapons other than firearms.

View all Accuform's Wisconsin State Specific Signs

What kind of notice must be given to a CCW license holder regarding any prohibitions on carrying concealed weapons?

Notice of statutorily prohibited locations is provided by statute and to the licensee on the license application and no other notice or sign is required for those locations.
Notice for other locations can be provided verbally or in writing or if the land is posted by a sign meeting certain criteria. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(am)

Where are signs required?

  • For non single family residences (e.g. apartment, condos, etc): A sign must be located in a prominent place near all of the entrances to the part of the building to which the restriction applies or near all probable access points to the grounds to which the regulation applies and the individual entering the building or grounds can be reasonably expected to see the sign. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)2.a.
  • For non-residential buildings, state or governmental property or university or college: A sign must be posted in a prominent place near all of the entrances to the part of the building to which the restriction applies and any individual entering the building can be reasonably expected to see the sign. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)2.b.
  • For the grounds of a nonresidential building or land: A sign must be posted in a prominent place near all probable access points to the grounds or land to which the restriction applies and any individual entering the grounds or land can be reasonably expected to see the sign. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)2.am.
  • For special events: A sign must be posted in a prominent place near all of the entrances to the special event and the individual attending the special event can be reasonably expected to see the sign. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)2.c.
  • For posting land: A sign must be at least 11 inches square and be placed in conspicuous places for every 40 acres to be protected. The sign must provide an appropriate notice and the name of the person giving the notice followed by the word “owner” if the person is the owner, and the word “occupant” if the person giving notice is not the holder of legal title but is the lawful occupant. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(am)1.


How big of a sign must be used?

A sign must be at least five inches by seven inches that states the restriction on carrying a firearm. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)1.
For posting land, a sign must be at least 11 inches square. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(am)1.

What must the sign say?

In regard to posting land, the law only provides that the sign must provide an “appropriate notice” and the name of the person giving the notice (listing self as either the owner of occupant). Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)am1. In regard to other locations the sign must simply state the restriction imposed. Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)(bm)1. At a minimum the sign must inform people that weapons or firearms are prohibited. There are a number of messages that would meet the standard and the ultimate purpose of the sign is to put individuals on notice of the prohibition or limitation.

skip_next